USER MANUAL | Library of PDF Instruction Manuals in English! Manuals for all brands
User manual

User manual
Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps HD

Search your instruction manual in PDF to download

User Manual for Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps HD SD PicoLink Optical Transmitter 1310 nm

Click to enlarge the picture
Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps HD SD PicoLink Optical Transmitter 1310 nm Contents of the user manual for the Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps HD
  • Product category: Video Extenders & Repeaters Grass Valley
  • Brand: Grass Valley
  • Description and content of package
  • Technical information and basic settings
  • Frequently asked questions – FAQ
  • Troubleshooting (does not switch on, does not respond, error message, what do I do if...)
  • Authorized service for Grass Valley Video Extenders & Repeaters

User manual for the Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps HD contain basic instructions that need to be followed during installation and operation. Before starting your appliance, the user manual should be read through carefully. Follow all the safety instructions and warnings, and be guided by the given recommendations. User manual is an integral part of any Grass Valley product, and if it is sold or transferred, they should be handed over jointly with the product. Following the instructions for use is an essential prerequisite for protecting health and property during use, as well as recognition of liability on the part of the manufacturer for possible defects should you make a warranty claim. Download an official Grass Valley user manual in which you will find instructions on how to install, use, maintain and service your product.

And do not forget – unsuitable use of a Grass Valley product will considerably shorten its lifespan!



Product description

The Miranda FIO-991p Single 3Gbps/HD/SD PicoLink Optical Transmitter 1310 nm is a component of serial digital video fiber transmitter featuring hot-swappable SFP modules, and is suitable for receiving 3Gbps/HD/SD signals over single-mode fiber up to 1245’ (379.5 m). It supports data transfer rates between 19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps, and can handle HD / SD serial video as well as compressed bit-streams (DVB-ASI). The transmitter relocks serial digital video from 270 Mbps to 3Gbps. PicoLink tray enables mounting up to 20 optical connections.
  • Transmitter component of serial digital video fiber converter
  • Hot-swappable SFP modules offers easy maintenance and configuration
  • Suitable for transmitting 3Gbps/HD/SD signals over single-mode fiber up to 1245' (379.5 m)
  • Supports data rates between 19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
  • Supports HD and SD serial video as well as compressed bit-streams (DVB-ASI)
  • Re-clocks serial digital video from 270 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
  • PicoLink tray enables mounting up to 20 optical connections
  • Suitable for long-distances as well as point-to-point deliveries of a single channel
  • Supports single configuration
  • 3Gbps/HD/SD SDI signal is carried by single wavelength (1310 nm)
  • Presence/loss of signal status indicates the connection of network signal
  • Robust performance
  • SMPTE-297-2006 compliant
In the Box Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps/HD/SD PicoLink Optical Transmitter 1310 nm
  • 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents




    Upload User Manual

    Have you got an user manual for the Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps HD SD PicoLink Optical Transmitter 1310 nm in electronic form? Please send it to us and help us expand our library of instruction manuals. Thank you, too, on behalf of other users.

    To upload the product manual, we first need to check and make sure you are not a robot. After that, your "Submit Link" or "Upload File" will appear.
    Upload PDF user manual Upload DOC user manual
    Please enter here the link to the user manual of this product:





    OR

    Enter here the file with the user manual of this product from your computer/phone:
    (60MB max; Permitted formats: PDF)

    0%


    Technical parameters

    Grass Valley FIO-991p Specs

    Signal 3Gbps/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
    Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mbps
    EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mbps
    Cable Length 3Gbps: 230' (70 m) @ 3 Gbps
    HD: 425' (130 m) @ 1.5 Gbps
    SD: 1245' (380 m) @ 270 Mbps
    Return Loss >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
    >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
    Signal 3Gbps/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
    Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mbps
    EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mbps
    Return Loss >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
    >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
    Jitter 3 Gbps: <0.3 UI
    HD/SD: <0.2 UI
    Rise / Fall time 135 ps max., 20% to 80%, for HD
    400-800 ps, 20% to 80%, for SD
    Optical SMPTE-297M-2006 compliant
    Connector Type LC/PC
    Fiber type Single-mode (SMF)
    Sensitivity 270 Mbps and 1.5 Gbps: -20 dBm
    3 Gbps: -18 dBm
    Transmit Power 1310 nm: -5 dBm to 0 dBm
    Laser Type Fabry-Perot
    Signal path 10 bits
    Latency <6 ns
    Voltage 5 VDC
    Power 3 W
    Package Weight 0.3 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 6.0 x 4.4 x 1.0"

    Rating

    50% users recommend this product to others. And what about you?
    Rating: 2.5 of 5

    This product has already been rated by 10 owners. Add your rating and experience with the product.

    Discussion

    Discussion Ask our technicians if you have a problem with your settings, or if anything is unclear in the user manual you have downloaded. You can make use of our moderated discussion. The discussion is public and helps other users of our website who may be encountering similar problems.

    The discussion is empty - enter the first post

    Post a new topic / query / comment:

    Items marked with * are required.
    Your email address will not be displayed. Do not forget to fill it in if you want to receive a reply to your enquiry/contribution.
    Processing of personal data in accordance with GDPR


    Request for user manual
    You can’t find the operation manual you are looking for? Let us know and we will try to add the missing manual:

    I’m looking for a manual / Request for manual

    Current requests for instruction manuals:

    Stark X5 Guitar Bass and violin ...
    PowerSlideX User Manual...
    Need user manual for Sandies 393 Three-Sided ON AIR Light please...
    hi, i can't find a manual for logitech harmony 800 remote control...
    Hawke Endurance Binoculars 8x32...

    Discussion
    Latest contributions to the discussion:

    Are there always technicians for the stark 5X
    Name: Robert Lail
    Snark SN5X Clip-On Guitar, Bass &
    Need help to tune with this tuner...
    Are there always technicians for the stark 5X
    Name: Robert Lail
    Snark SN5X Clip-On Guitar, Bass &
    I seem to have a problem tuning my guitar with the tuner....
    Thanks
    Name: Robert Lail
    Snark SN5X Clip-On Guitar, Bass &
    I believe this will help me understand the stark 5X. thanks foe...
    I can't print the manual
    Name: Marcus Marsh
    Tasco 20-60x80 Spotting Scope
    Please mail me a manual, 34238 442 Place, Aitkin, MN, 56431 It is really cheap on your part not to include a manual with the spotting scope....
    T402 talk about radios
    Name: Jill Glynn
    Motorola Talkabout T200 FRS GMRS Two-Way
    Is there a battery charger just for the rechargeable battery for this unit?...

    PDF User Manuals
    We regularly supplement and update our library. Latest instruction manuals added for download:

    Detail - TC Electronic M100 Stereo Effects Processor
    https://www.search-manual.com/ upload/ tc-electronic-m100-stereo-effects-processor-with-reverb-delay-and-more-294151-user-manual.pdf
    Detail - ColorKey TrussPar QUAD 3
    https://www.search-manual.com/ upload/ colorkey-trusspar-quad-3-294175-user-manual.pdf
    Detail - Pyle Pro PT272AUBT Stereo Receiver with
    https://www.search-manual.com/ upload/ pyle-pro-pt272aubt-stereo-receiver-with-bluetooth-374130-user-manual.pdf
    Detail - Yamaha RX-V2085 9.2-Channel Network A V
    https://www.search-manual.com/ upload/ yamaha-rx-v2085-9-2-channel-network-a-v-receiver-271277-user-manual.pdf
    Detail - Aladdin ALL IN 2 Bi-Color RGB
    https://www.search-manual.com/ upload/ aladdin-all-in-2-bi-color-rgb-led-panel-kit-409156-user-manual.pdf


    What our users say about us:

    Peter Morgan: "Thanks for this website! With help from your instructions I’ve got my dishwasher working again."

    Nick Jackson: "Your site’s been a massive help because the user manual didn’t come with the product. Thanks a lot."

    Leslie Scott: "I finally found the user's guide with you that I couldn’t find anywhere else! Totally happy!"

    Take a look through our user manuals in our on-line library, with instruction manuals and service handbooks downloadable in PDF format. Our instructions database is constantly updated and supplemented with new products. Looking for instruction manuals? Ask us!
    SEARCH-MANUAL.com
    Sitemap.xml