USER MANUAL | Library of PDF Instruction Manuals in English! Manuals for all brands
User manual

User manual
Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps HD

Search your instruction manual in PDF to download

User Manual for Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps HD SD PicoLink Optical Transmitter 1310 nm

Click to enlarge the picture
Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps HD SD PicoLink Optical Transmitter 1310 nm Contents of the user manual for the Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps HD
  • Product category: Video Extenders & Repeaters Grass Valley
  • Brand: Grass Valley
  • Description and content of package
  • Technical information and basic settings
  • Frequently asked questions – FAQ
  • Troubleshooting (does not switch on, does not respond, error message, what do I do if...)
  • Authorized service for Grass Valley Video Extenders & Repeaters

User manual for the Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps HD contain basic instructions that need to be followed during installation and operation. Before starting your appliance, the user manual should be read through carefully. Follow all the safety instructions and warnings, and be guided by the given recommendations. User manual is an integral part of any Grass Valley product, and if it is sold or transferred, they should be handed over jointly with the product. Following the instructions for use is an essential prerequisite for protecting health and property during use, as well as recognition of liability on the part of the manufacturer for possible defects should you make a warranty claim. Download an official Grass Valley user manual in which you will find instructions on how to install, use, maintain and service your product.

And do not forget – unsuitable use of a Grass Valley product will considerably shorten its lifespan!



Product description

The Miranda FIO-991p Single 3Gbps/HD/SD PicoLink Optical Transmitter 1310 nm is a component of serial digital video fiber transmitter featuring hot-swappable SFP modules, and is suitable for receiving 3Gbps/HD/SD signals over single-mode fiber up to 1245’ (379.5 m). It supports data transfer rates between 19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps, and can handle HD / SD serial video as well as compressed bit-streams (DVB-ASI). The transmitter relocks serial digital video from 270 Mbps to 3Gbps. PicoLink tray enables mounting up to 20 optical connections.
  • Transmitter component of serial digital video fiber converter
  • Hot-swappable SFP modules offers easy maintenance and configuration
  • Suitable for transmitting 3Gbps/HD/SD signals over single-mode fiber up to 1245' (379.5 m)
  • Supports data rates between 19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
  • Supports HD and SD serial video as well as compressed bit-streams (DVB-ASI)
  • Re-clocks serial digital video from 270 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
  • PicoLink tray enables mounting up to 20 optical connections
  • Suitable for long-distances as well as point-to-point deliveries of a single channel
  • Supports single configuration
  • 3Gbps/HD/SD SDI signal is carried by single wavelength (1310 nm)
  • Presence/loss of signal status indicates the connection of network signal
  • Robust performance
  • SMPTE-297-2006 compliant
In the Box Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps/HD/SD PicoLink Optical Transmitter 1310 nm
  • 2-Year Warranty
  • Table of Contents




    Upload User Manual

    Have you got an user manual for the Grass Valley FIO-991p Single 3Gbps HD SD PicoLink Optical Transmitter 1310 nm in electronic form? Please send it to us and help us expand our library of instruction manuals. Thank you, too, on behalf of other users.

    To upload the product manual, we first need to check and make sure you are not a robot. After that, your "Submit Link" or "Upload File" will appear.
    Upload PDF user manual Upload DOC user manual
    Please enter here the link to the user manual of this product:





    OR

    Enter here the file with the user manual of this product from your computer/phone:
    (60MB max; Permitted formats: pdf, docx, jpg)

    0%


    Technical parameters

    Grass Valley FIO-991p Specs

    Signal 3Gbps/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
    Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mbps
    EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mbps
    Cable Length 3Gbps: 230' (70 m) @ 3 Gbps
    HD: 425' (130 m) @ 1.5 Gbps
    SD: 1245' (380 m) @ 270 Mbps
    Return Loss >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
    >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
    Signal 3Gbps/HD/SD SDI SMPTE 424M, 292M, and 259M-C compliant
    Supports data rates of 270, 1483.5, 1485, 2967, 2970 Mbps
    EN50 83-9 DVB-ASI 270 Mbps
    Return Loss >15 dB up to 1.5 GHz
    >10 dB from 1.5 GHz to 3 GHz
    Jitter 3 Gbps: <0.3 UI
    HD/SD: <0.2 UI
    Rise / Fall time 135 ps max., 20% to 80%, for HD
    400-800 ps, 20% to 80%, for SD
    Optical SMPTE-297M-2006 compliant
    Connector Type LC/PC
    Fiber type Single-mode (SMF)
    Sensitivity 270 Mbps and 1.5 Gbps: -20 dBm
    3 Gbps: -18 dBm
    Transmit Power 1310 nm: -5 dBm to 0 dBm
    Laser Type Fabry-Perot
    Signal path 10 bits
    Latency <6 ns
    Voltage 5 VDC
    Power 3 W
    Package Weight 0.3 lb
    Box Dimensions (LxWxH) 6.0 x 4.4 x 1.0"

    Rating

    50% users recommend this product to others. And what about you?
    Rating: 2.5 of 5

    This product has already been rated by 10 owners. Add your rating and experience with the product.

    Discussion

    Discussion Ask our technicians if you have a problem with your settings, or if anything is unclear in the user manual you have downloaded. You can make use of our moderated discussion. The discussion is public and helps other users of our website who may be encountering similar problems.

    The discussion is empty - enter the first post

    Post a new topic / query / comment:

    Items marked with * are required.
    Your email address will not be displayed. Do not forget to fill it in if you want to receive a reply to your enquiry/contribution.
    Processing of personal data in accordance with GDPR


    Request for user manual
    You can’t find the operation manual you are looking for? Let us know and we will try to add the missing manual:

    I’m looking for a manual / Request for manual

    Current requests for instruction manuals:

    Tilta Universal Shoulder Rig w/ Follow Focus: including: Universal Handgrip • 15mm VCT-14 Quick Release Base w/ 2 15-mm rods • Rod Adaptor...
    VIZIO D32F-G-1 SERIAL # LTMWQMOW1851590 PURCHASED 9/24/2020 I need an owners manual. ...
    Bushnell 20511...
    Velbon Stratos460 tripod. Given to me by friend but no manual!...
    Power Slide X Automated Slide Scanner...

    Discussion
    Latest contributions to the discussion:

    Need manual
    Name: Will Taylor
    COAST HX5R Rechargeable Pure Beam Focusing
    I need this mannal ...
    I can’t connect in pure stereo with my IPhone 11promax
    Name: Ferdinamdo Pacelli
    Fostex TM2 True Wireless Stereo In-Ear
    Hello , i tried everything but always. Connect one side and the other side then pair with the other side . I purchesed the Tm 2 at Audio 46 and they could not help me Also i can’t understand how to answear phone calls Thanks Ferdinando ...
    Request manual
    Name: Robert Hamman
    xFold rigs SPY X8 Octocopter
    Please provide operation and assembly manual for X-Fold drone....
    Only 1 mic is working
    Name: Jeni Moore
    Tourtek GP15a 2-Way Active PA Speaker
    Just bought this last night, along with 2 new mics. Only 1 mic has noise the 2nd mic plugged in and no noise. Any ideas or should I just return it?...
    User manual
    Name: Tim Holmes
    Meopta MeoRed 30 Reflex Sight
    Hello. I have bought a Meopta Meored 30. Serial number is 170437.. Can you give me an instruction manual , or point me towards an online manual. I am in UK. Thank you....

    PDF User Manuals
    We regularly supplement and update our library. Latest instruction manuals added for download:

    Detail - Kenko Auto Extension Tube Set DG
    https://www.search-manual.com/ upload/ kenko-auto-extension-tube-set-dg-for-nikon-lens-405667-user-manual.png
    Detail - UBTECH Robotics Alpha 1 Pro Humanoid
    https://www.search-manual.com/ upload/ ubtech-robotics-alpha-1-pro-humanoid-robot-297215-user-manual.pdf
    Detail - Eartec UltraLITE Single-Ear Remote Headset with
    http://www.eartec.com/ Resources/ Eartec_UltraLITE_Inst.pdf
    Detail - Lume Cube AIR LED Light
    https://www.search-manual.com/ upload/ lume-cube-air-led-light-271874-user-manual.pdf


    What our users say about us:

    Peter Morgan: "Thanks for this website! With help from your instructions I’ve got my dishwasher working again."

    Nick Jackson: "Your site’s been a massive help because the user manual didn’t come with the product. Thanks a lot."

    Leslie Scott: "I finally found the user's guide with you that I couldn’t find anywhere else! Totally happy!"

    Take a look through our user manuals in our on-line library, with instruction manuals and service handbooks downloadable in PDF format. Our instructions database is constantly updated and supplemented with new products. Looking for instruction manuals? Ask us!
    SEARCH-MANUAL.com
    Sitemap.xml